4-H archery

Braeden Kraft of Morton County takes a shot during the 4-H Archery Shooting Sports State Match. (NDSU photo)

Teams from Morton, Logan, Rolette, Ramsey and McIntosh counties won first-place honors in the 4-H Archery Shooting Sports State Match held May 13-15 at the newly renovated North Dakota 4-H Camp near Washburn.

Nearly 170 4-H’ers competed in 3-D archery, field archery and World Federation field archery. Senior freestyle division participants competed in all three events to qualify for the 2017 4-H National Invitational Match in Grand Island, Neb.

The 3-D archery event consisted of bare bow and freestyle divisions. Participants scored 30 3-D animal targets, with one arrow shot at each for a complete round and total score of 300. The yardages were adjusted for participants’ age, with seniors shooting a maximum of 50 yards, juniors 35 yards and beginners 25 yards in 3-D and field archery.

World Federation field archery was for seniors only. The archery course had four shooting distances marked from 30 to 60 meters.

Here are the results by category:

Senior Division

Freestyle team - first, Morton County (team members Braeden Kraft, Kinley Hetletved, Blake Hensley and Tanner Bitz)

Freestyle individual - top scorer, Kraft, with a score of 785

Bare bow individual, 3-D - top scorer, Dixie Sauter, Grant County, with a score of 118

Junior Division

Freestyle team - first, Logan County (team members Trenton Erbele, Charmaine Haas and Payton Haas)

Bare bow team - first, Rolette County (team members Wyatt Dunlop, Sabrina Dunlop, Marti Moberg and Isadora Morin)

Field archery team - first, Ramsey County (team members Hannah Morstad, Peter Wang, Emily Tjelta and Rachel Alexander)

Freestyle individual, 3-D - top scorer, Erbele, with a score of 245

Bare bow individual - top scorer, Wyatt Dunlop, with a score of 181

Field archery individual, freestyle - top scorer, Matthew Schauer, Ward County, with a score of 171

Field archery individual, bare bow - top scorer, Syndey Steiner, Hettinger County, with a score of 31

Beginner Division

Freestyle team - first, Morton County (team members Cutter Craig, Kendra Boehm, Hatley Hetletved and Kylie Thompson)

Bare bow team - first, McIntosh County (team members Kenady Gross, Hailey Metzger, Camden Weist and Kya Weist)

Freestyle individual, 3-D - top scorer, Hunter Gegelman, Stutsman County, with a score of 241

Bare bow individual, 3-D - top scorer, Gross, with a score of 153

Master’s Division

This division is for shooting sports participants who have qualified or attended the national shooting sports event in past years.

First - Jacob Ellingson, Morton County, with a combined score of 757 in the three archery events

Second - Erin Morstad, Ramsey County, with a combined score of 755

Third - Christopher Morstad, Ramsey County, with a combined score of 735

Sign up for our Weekly newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.